?

Log in

Alkoi
Baby, 響け to the crazy heaven~
ICON HAS BEEN MY GENERAL FEELINGS AS OF LATE 
21st-Jul-2010 03:53 am
Pi No more
KAT-TUN and Jin aside...

Surprising that I hadn't posted something for Shige's birthday? XD;
 (Ganbatte trouble_shige !)
I spent much of his birthday tweeting like a mad woman for his Twitter #troubleman trending project and watching Troubleman itself. For the trending project, I was happy to have made it into the top 5 one two accounts. XD; We didn't get far with it but I was happy to see that Shige isn't so unloved. XD; I was also able to finish watching Troubleman series, managing to catch the last episode on tv live streaming. It was a very interesting though somewhat predictable end but I liked it. Though I felt like this whole series could have fit into a full length movie instead of a drama season but it's all good. 8D
I was in a love-hate thing with Be Funky. I didn't dig it at first because really, one of my peeves in some music is the repetition of words or sounds like the Fun-Fun-Funky time or Run-Run-Running high. Sure it helps in the song's catchyness but I'm just really not a fan of it; in fact, it turns me off! XP It's one of the reason I have a hard time liking some K-Pop songs because that affect of repetition annoys the hell out of me. XP

Anyway, for some of the summer, I'm happy to have been able to watch some movies in the theaters! I've come to take advantage of the discount card of our tv cable company that allows us 2 free movie tickets on Thursday in our local theater. XD; Overall, I've been able to see Karate Kid 3, Grown Ups, Toy Story 3, and Despicable Me in the theaters. Today I was supposed to see Inception but ALL the movie showings were sold out. XP;

As for activities, my family and I went to Medieval Times dinner and entertainment show, and then to Jones Beach for fishing~ I first went to Medieval Times when I was in 6th grade for my class' graduation trip where it was super fun then and even about 10 years later I still find it super fun! Our knight died pretty early on in the story though but it was all good remembering the fun. This past week, we went to the beach to go fishing by the beach. It had also been a little more than 10 years since I've been fishing but it's still fun! We weren't greatly prepared for it but even just the act of fishing, no matter how crudely we had, was good enough for me. XD;

AAAAHHHH!!!
I need to mention because... I must, yo!
I'm SUPER happy about NEWS' concerts! I don't care that it's only in two cities for 5 days. I don't care how short it is. I'm just so happy with the thought of NEWS performing on the same stage again. Sure there are lots of aspects of this news that may feel unsatisfying but I don't like complaining at a good thing~

Haha, though I have to admit that the period with this 'lack of news' has compelled me to strive for them even more and did so with material objects. XD;; They're nothing really but they were enough to make me super happy! I received them just a day before Koyama's announcement on KchanNEWS so the more i was all YAY.


I bought 2 NEWS group posters online. The green-spotted poster to the top right is the 2007 Taipei con and the bottom blue-grey poster is the Nippon East to West Spring concert~
I like to think that I have eased up on the number of posters I'm using but I feel like the size has increased. XD; Though, I'm definitely looking into investing on nice official group concert posters of Arashi, Kanjani8, and KAT-TUN~

I'll try to write more often. X3;
Comments 
21st-Jul-2010 01:01 pm (UTC)
Yay! for a news concert!!!!!!! ♥♥♥♥♥

*feels guilty for not having a news poster*
24th-Jul-2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
Sorry for my fail and replying to comments. X3;

But YES. I'm soooo happy! I just wish I could go!!!
22nd-Jul-2010 05:07 pm (UTC)
uwaaahhh you have news poster when they're 8?

AND YOUR SHIGE POSTER!!!! asdfghhklllwykw!!!
the poster are nice!!!!
24th-Jul-2010 09:40 pm (UTC)
lol thanks~ I love all my posters. I really wanna get a poster with 9 members too!
And the Shige one is my favorite XD
22nd-Jul-2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I'm not the only one supremely happy with the concerts, even if I can't go =)

And these posters! WOW! Your walls look totally awesome! and do I see the poster that came with their calendar in the corner there?
lol I have it too!
24th-Jul-2010 09:41 pm (UTC)
I don't know why anyone would complain about NEWS having activities! I'm sad too I can't go. I am preparing for a trip to Japan next year but I hoped that NEWS would have a winter/spring con! Not a fall concert! XD;;

Yeah, that's the calendar poster! Glad that many other fans bought their calendar. It's so big and pretty. *_*
This page was loaded Mar 30th 2017, 12:56 am GMT.